Congenital Liar James O’Keefe Makes False Charges Of Illegality Against Battleground Texas
[…] You might want to ask yourself why the Republican Attorney General of Texas declined to investigate any of this when asked by reporters following the release of the video. Maybe because no laws were broken.

      • That’s another false argument I’ve been running into all day. Aparently someone over on the Democratic Underground decided to post part of the Texas Election code and leave out the part just a few sentences above that didn’t fit his or hers political agenda.

        Texax Election Code, Chapter 13, section 13.004 states:

        RECORDING AND DISCLOSURE OF CERTAIN INFORMATION BY REGISTRAR.

        (a) The registrar may not transcribe, copy, or otherwise record a telephone number furnished on a registration application.
        (b) The registrar may transcribe, copy, or otherwise record a social security number furnished on a registration application only in maintaining the accuracy of the registration records.
        (c) The following information furnished on a registration application is confidential and does not constitute public information for purposes of Chapter 552, Government Code:
        (1) a social security number;
        (2) a Texas driver’s license number;
        (3) a number of a personal identification card issued by the Department of Public Safety;
        (4) an indication that an applicant is interested in working as an election judge; or…

        So you see Mark, the law couldn’t be any more clear.

        Also, the last I heard, the Lt. Gov of Texas was in fact investigating this issue… Of course things may have changed or I could be mistaken, but the one thing I am not mistaken about, is the fact that laws were in fact broken.